Plant Breeding Circle

The Department of Soil and Crop Sciences hosts a weekly Plant Breeding and Genetics Circle each Friday at noon during the fall and spring academic semesters.  Presentations are streamed live via WebEx. To view the live stream, contact leann.hague@tamu.edu for the link. Upcoming presentations and links to previous weeks’ recordings are available below.  Not all plant breeding circles will be recorded for public viewing due to copyright permissions.

Spring 2017 (Schedule Subject to Change)

  • January 20
    • “The Rice-Wheat Cropping System of South Asia” – Dr. J.K. Ladha; Principal Scientist, Department of Crop and Environmental Sciences, International Rice Research Institute (IRRI)
  • January 27
    • “Development of Genomic Resources for Pecan” – Nolan Bentley; Horticulture PhD Candidate, TAMU
  • February 3
    • “Empirical and Real World Field Experimental Designs” – Dr. Ken Lege, Cotton Development Specialist, PhytoGen
  • February 10
    • “Linking Biomechanics and Sorghum Breeding” – Francisco Gomez, PhD Student in Plant Breeding, TAMU
  • February 17
    • Student Speakers from the 2017 Plant Breeding Symposium
  • February 24
    • “Small Grains Forage Biomass Analysis Using UAV Technology” – Bryan Simoneaux, PhD Student in Plant Breeding, TAMU
  • March 3
    • “Getting to know Dr. Vales” – Dr. Isabel Vales, Associate Professor, Texas A&M Potato Breeding and Variety Development
  • March 10
  • March 17
    • Spring Break
  • March 24
    • “Cotton – It’s a Thing” – Barret Page, MS Student in Plant Breeding, TAMU
    • “Indirect Selection Pressures on Cotton Traits” – Haley Kennedy, MS Student in Plant Breeding, TAMU
  • March 31
    • Dr. Barbara Barbosa, Coffee Breeding
  • April 7
    • Dr. Hongbin Zhang, Professor – Plant Genomics, Department of Soil and Crop Sciences, TAMU
  • April 14
    • Reading Day
  • April 21
    • Runshi Xie, PhD Student in Plant Breeding, TAMU
    • Yifeng Xu, MS Student in Plant Breeding, TAMU
  • April 28
    • Dr. Khusi Tiwari, Monsanto
  • May 5
    • Finals

Fall 2016

  • September 9
    • “Breeding Cotton for Brazilian’s Cerrados” – Dr. Jean Belot, IMAmt Cotton Breeder
  • September 16
    • “The AgriGenomics Laboratory (AGL) – A Small Core Lab to Facilitate Plant Genomics & Breeding Research in SCSC and Beyond” – Drs. Michael Thomson & David Stelly, AGL Directors, TAMU Department of Soil and Crop Sciences
  • September 23
    • “Forage Crop Breeding” – Dr. Gerald Smith; Texas A&M Regents Fellow and Professor of Plant Breeding, Texas A&M Research and Extension Center, Overton, TX
  • September 30
  • October 7
  • October 14
    • “Tomato Research Program at Weslaco – Texas: Breeding, molecular biology, and production systems” – Dr. Carlos Avila; Tomato Breeder and Assistant Professor in Horticulture, TAMU
  • October 21
    • “Insights on the Fruit Thinning and Rust Control Effect on Cup Quality for Two Varieties” –  Fabian Echeverria, PHD Candidate in Plant Breeding, TAMU
  • October 28
    • “Next Generation transgenics, genome modification technology, and precision phenotyping” –  Dr. Doane Chilcoat; Director of Applied Technology Systems, Pioneer Hi-Bred International, Inc.
  • November 4
    • Proof of concept: Novel Gene Based Breeding vs Field Based Breeding in Improving Fiber Quality Traits in Cotton” –  Drutdaman Bhangu, PHD Student in Plant Breeding, TAMU
  • November 11
    • “Genetic variability and QTL mapping for heat tolerance in cowpea” –  Brijesh Angira, PhD Student in Plant Breeding, TAMU
  • November 18
    • “Evaluation of Root-Knot Nematode Resistance in Cotton Varieties” –  Ian Scadden, MS Student in Plant Breeding, TAMU
  • December 2
    • “Project Outline for Genomic Selection of Fiber Quality in Upland Cotton” –  Mitchell Schumann, PHD Student in Plant Breeding, TAMU
  • December 9
    • “Pepper Breeding Challenges at Seminis Vegetable Seeds” – Terry Berke; Senior Plant Breeder, Hot Peppers, Monsanto

Spring 2016

Fall 2015

  • September 11
    • “Breeding Drought Tolerant Maize for the U.S. Corn Belt: Whole Genome Prediction” – Dr. Mark Cooper; Research Director, Pioneer Hi-Bred
  • September 18
    • “An overview of plant breeding programs at Oregon State University, the travel to learn experience, and the formation of the Plant Breeding Student Exchange” – Laura L. Masor; Graduate Research Assistant, TAMU Molecular and Environmental Plant Sciences Program
  • September 25
  • October 2
  • October 9
    • “Mapping of Wheat Quality Traits in Hard Red Winter Wheat Adapted to U.S. High Plants” – Smit Dhakal; PHD Candidate in Plant Breeding, TAMU
    • “Remote Sensing Techniques for Assessing Growth and Performance of Wheat Genotypes” – Sarah Ajayi; PHD Candidate in Agronomy, TAMU
  • October 16
    • “Molecular Mechanisms of Quantitative Genetics: Systems Analysis of 1,501 Genes Controlling Maize Grain Yield and 474 Genes Controlling Cotton Fiber Length” – Dr. Hongbin Zhang; Professor, Department of Soil and Crop Sciences, Texas A&M University
  • October 23
    • “Updates, lessons learned and discussion on multiple high-throughput field-based phenotyping efforts at Texas A&M” – Dr. Seth Murray; Associate Professor, Department of Soil and Crop Sciences, Texas A&M University
  • October 30
    • “Topics in Sorghum Breeding” – Dr. Bill Rooney; Professor, Department of Soil and Crop Sciences, Texas A&M University
  • November 6
    • “Exploitation of Alien Genetic Diversity for Improving Drought Tolerance in Bread Wheat” – Fakiha Afzal; Visiting Scholar
    • “Understanding mechanisms of salt tolerance in wheat grown in the Punjab region of Pakistan” – Muhammad Sohail Saddiq; Visiting Scholar
  • November 13
    • ASA Presentations
  • November 20
    • “Synthetic Wheats: An Unfinished Story” – Dr. Mujeeb Kazi
  • December 4

Spring 2015

  • January 30
  • February 6
  • February 13
    • “Evaluation of Cotton Genotypes Performance Using Ground-Based Remote Sensing” – Dr. Juan Landivar; Center Director, Texas A&M AgriLife Research Center, Corpus Christi and Weslaco, Texas
  • February 20
    • “Plant Breeding Symposium wrap up and group social”
  • February 27
    • “Floral and Yield Screening for Potential Candidates of a Hybrid Wheat Program” – Jordanna Tadlock; Graduate Student, TAMU Department of Soil and Crop Sciences
    • “Screening TAM Germplasm and Environments for Hybrid Wheat Potential” – Brandon Gerrish; Graduate Student, TAMU Department of Soil and Crop Sciences
  • March 13
    • “Earth-Kind: Landscape Management and Plant Selection for Tomorrow’s Texas” – Dr. Timothy Hartmann; Extension Program Specialist in Horticulture, TAMU
  • March 27
    • “Ryegrass Breeding for Forage and for Turfgrass” – Dr. Lloyd R. Nelson; Professor Emeritus and Ryegrass Breeder, Texas A&M AgriLife Research
  • April 10
    • “The times they are a changin’: education and careers in plant breeding” – Dr. Heather Merk; Breeding Academy Program Lead, Syngenta
  • April 17
    • “Molecular Cytogenetics in Plant Genomics” – Dr. Nurul Faridi; Department of Ecosystems Science and Management, TAMU
  • April 24
    • “Grape Production in Texas: Past and Present” – Dr. Justin Scheiner; Assistant Professor and Extension Viticulture Specialist, Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service, Department of Horticultural Sciences
  • May 1
    • “High-throughput Phenotyping in a Wheat Breeding Program” – Dr. Srirama Krishna Reddy, Postdoctoral Research Associate, Texas A&M AgriLife Research, Amarillo

Fall 2014

  • September 12
  • September 19
  • September 26
    • “Plant Breeding for Stress Tolerance:  Consider the Energy Balance (Part 2)” – Dr. Kevin McInnes; Professor, Soil and Crop Sciences Department, Texas A&M University
  • October 10
    • “Zebra Chip Disease of potato: a problem without a black or white solution” – Dr. Betsy Pierson; Associate Professor, Plant-Microbe Interactions, Department of Horticultural Sciences, Texas A&M University
  • October 17
    • “Current Methods and Applications GPR” – Alfredo Delgado; Graduate Student, TAMU Molecular and Environmental Plant Sciences Program
    • “Advanced Wheat Improvement Training Course, CIMMYT Mexico” – Fatima Camarillo; Graduate Student, TAMU Department of Soil and Crop Sciences
  • October 24
    • “Genetic diversity of Coffee Landraces and their role in sustaining coffee production in Yemen” – Dr. Amin Al Hakimi; Professor, Plant Breeding, Sana’a University; Fulbright Visiting Researcher, Texas A&M University
  • November 7
    • “Cold-Tolerant Napiergrass: Triploid Sterility as a Breeding Strategy in Pennisetum” – Charlie Dowling; Graduate Student, TAMU Soil and Crop Sciences Department
  • November 14
    • “Corn Breeding: A Perspective from the Industry” – Dr. Tom Koch, Vice President of Research and Dr. Ivan Barrero, Corn Breeder; AgReliant Genetics LLC
  • November 21
    • “Seed Priming Alleviates heat and Drought Stress Tolerance during Establishment of Pearl Millet x Napiergrass Hybrids” – Tony Watson; Graduate Student, TAMU Soil and Crop Sciences Department
  • December 5
    • “Breeding for a global ornamental market, a look into coloring the world.” – Dr. Ockert Greyvenstein; Associate Plant Breeder, Pan American Seed, Ball Horticultural Company

Spring 2014

Fall 2013 (Schedule subject to change)

  • August 30
  • September 6
    • “Identification of SNP Marker for Drought Tolerance in Wheat” – Silvano Assanga; Graduate Student, TAMU Department of Soil and Crop Sciences
    • “You go to the field.” U.S. Borlaug Fellows in Global Food Security – Sean M. Thompson, Graduate Student, TAMU Department of Soil and Crop Sciences (www.precision-phenotyping.com)
  • September 16
  • September 20
  • September 27
    • Let’s Talk About Nutrition in Cotton Seeds.” – Dr. Neha Kothari – Texas A&M AgriLife Post Doctorate Research Associate
  • October 4
    • “Genotyping-by-Sequencing:  Are we ready?  What the TASSEL program has to offer.” – Amanda Hulse; Graduate Student, TAMU Department of Soil and Crop Sciences
    • “Breeding Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp. (cowpea) for tolerance to the phosphorus poor soils in Sub-Saharan West Africa” – Julie Rothe; Graduate Student, TAMU Department of Soil and Crop Sciences
  • October 11
    • The culture and agriculture of India from the Green Revolution to the Evergreen Revolution” – Dr. Amir Ibrahim – Professor & Small Grains Breeder, Texas A&M University, Department of Soil and Crop Sciences
  • October 18
    • “Development of Genomic Tools and Application for Peanut Improvement” – Dr. Mark Burow – Assistant Professor, Texas A&M Agrilife Research and Extension Center, Lubbock, Texas
  • October 25
    • “Current Issues of Soybean Research and Breeding in Vietnam” –  Nguyen Dat Thuan – Soybean Researcher, Field Crops Research Institute, Vietnam Academy of Agricultural Sciences
  • November 1
    • Graduate Student Poster Session and Competition
  • November 8
    • Dr. Fred Miller; Sorghum Breeder
  • November 15
    • Dr. Rick Jones – NAFTA Onion Breeding Lead, Monsanto
  • November 22

Departmental Seminar

The SCSC 681 Departmental Seminar recordings can be viewed here.  Please note that not all seminars are available for recorded viewing due to copyright permissions.  Seminars can also be viewed in “real time” on Wednesdays at 4:00 p.m. (Central Time) during the spring and fall semesters at TTVN Streams – Channel 9.

Comments are closed.